Privacy policy

Lewes Town Council takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide services whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Visitors to this web site
When someone visits this website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this obvious. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Security and Performance
We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies
This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information
We collect contact details via the web site for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential customers. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner. Details are only held for as long as is necessary to fulfil the service request.

Access to personal information
Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our email address   info@lewes-tc.gov.uk

or by post to

Lewes Town Council
Town Hall,
High Street
LEWES
East Sussex
BN7 2QS

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please either contact us or make a complaint direct to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Lewes Town Council

Find Us

Lewes Town Council
Town Hall
Lewes
East Sussex BN7 2QS
Tel: 01273 471469

Hours
Mon – Thu: 9am – 5pm
Fri: 9am – 4pm

Share This